Privacy and Security

Privacy Policy

John David Shoes Privacy Statement

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.
John David Shoes Ltd. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement

Personal information collected

John David Shoes does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.
Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information

When you purchase a product through the John David Shoes website the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we may collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from CUBE FOOTWEAR
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on John David Shoes website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Security of Your Personal Information

John David Shoes ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the John David Shoes website.

In exceptional circumstances John David Shoes may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

John David Shoes is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by John David Shoes please contact us at info@johndavidshoes.ca and we will resolve the issue.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

John David Shoes reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at info@johndavidshoes.ca